Teal Apex HomesBrokered byReal
Instruments and models

Every instrument here runs in your browser, and none of them asks who you are.

These are the same models I run with clients. Every figure is computed in your browser from the inputs you supply, every posted rate carries a source and a date, and nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Payoff and interest modelling

The payoff engine answers the question a payment quote leaves open.

A lender quotes the monthly figure. This instrument publishes the month the loan ends, what reaching that month costs in interest, and how far extra principal moves it.

Payoff and interest modelRates as of 2026-09-03, source Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey
The month the loan ends
November 2056
Months removed from the term0
Interest not paid$0
Scheduled payment$2,906.74
Interest over the life of the loan$596,422

On the scheduled payment alone, the loan ends in November 2056 and the interest paid over its life is $596,422.

This is a model, not a quote. It assumes the rate of 6.71 percent holds for the full term and that every extra dollar is applied to principal in the month you enter it.

With motion reduced, the controls still work, and every change prints here as a full sentence rather than animating.

Showing one row for each of 31 years. The table scrolls.
Amortization for a $450,000 loan at 6.71 percent over 30 years, one row per year, extra principal applied as entered. Rates as of 2026-09-03.
YearPaymentsPrincipalInterestExtraBalance
20261$390$2,516$0$449,610
202712$4,860$30,021$0$444,750
202812$5,196$29,685$0$439,554
202912$5,556$29,325$0$433,998
203012$5,940$28,941$0$428,058
203112$6,351$28,530$0$421,707
203212$6,791$28,090$0$414,916
203312$7,261$27,620$0$407,656
203412$7,763$27,118$0$399,893
203512$8,300$26,581$0$391,592
203612$8,875$26,006$0$382,718
203712$9,489$25,392$0$373,229
203812$10,145$24,735$0$363,083
203912$10,848$24,033$0$352,236
204012$11,598$23,283$0$340,637
204112$12,401$22,480$0$328,237
204212$13,259$21,622$0$314,978
204312$14,177$20,704$0$300,801
204412$15,158$19,723$0$285,643
204512$16,207$18,674$0$269,437
204612$17,328$17,553$0$252,109
204712$18,527$16,354$0$233,581
204812$19,809$15,071$0$213,772
204912$21,180$13,701$0$192,591
205012$22,646$12,235$0$169,945
205112$24,213$10,668$0$145,732
205212$25,889$8,992$0$119,843
205312$27,680$7,201$0$92,163
205412$29,596$5,285$0$62,567
205512$31,644$3,237$0$30,923
205611$30,923$1,047$0$0
Total360$450,000$596,422$0$0
The first column stays fixed while the table scrolls sideways on a narrow screen.
Payment and affordability model

The full payment includes the figures that a principal and interest quote leaves out.

A couple smiling as they are handed the keys to their new home.
What the payment really containsPrincipal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues
Mortgage and affordability modelRates as of 2026-09-03, source Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey
$52,500 down
Posted 6.71 percent on 2026-09-03
The Colorado effective rate runs near 0.5 percent
Full monthly payment
$3,662
Principal and interest$3,052
Loan amount$472,500
Property tax each month$241
Insurance each month$133
HOA dues each month$0
Mortgage insurance each month$236

On a $525,000 home with 10 percent down, the full monthly payment is $3,662, of which $3,052 is principal and interest on a $472,500 loan over 30 years.

This is a model, not a loan offer or a quote. It assumes the rate of 6.71 percent holds for the full term and that the tax and insurance figures you entered stay level, and the lender who writes the loan sets the figures that count. Private mortgage insurance is modelled at 0.6 percent of the loan each year because the down payment sits under 20 percent; it ends once the loan reaches 20 percent equity, and the premium itself comes from the lender.

Allowance to payment translator

A housing allowance and a mortgage payment are two numbers that have to be read against each other.

Snow covered ground with a snow capped mountain range beyond.
Allowance against paymentBoth Colorado housing areas, every grade
VA loan and BAH to payment modelBAH 2026 effective 2026-01-01, source DoD BAH Rate Lookup, 2026 tables
Prefilled from the 2026 table for E-5 with dependents. Type the figure from your statement to replace it.
A VA loan allows zero down
Posted 6.71 percent on 2026-09-03
A first use with under five percent down is commonly 2.15 percent; confirm yours
Out of pocket after BAH, each month
$1,127
Share of the payment BAH covers68%
Full monthly payment$3,485
Principal and interest$3,134
Financed funding fee$10,213
Total loan amount$485,213
Tax, insurance, and dues each month$351

With a monthly BAH of $2,358 for E-5 with dependents in the Colorado Springs housing area, the full payment of $3,485 runs $1,127 a month beyond the allowance, so BAH covers 68 percent of it.

This is a model, not a loan offer or a certificate of eligibility. A VA loan carries no private mortgage insurance, the funding fee is financed into the balance here, and the rate of 6.71 percent is assumed to hold for the full term. The fee depends on your down payment and prior use, and it is waived for many veterans with a service connected disability rating and for Purple Heart recipients, so confirm your exact fee with your lender or the VA. Per grade figures verified across three agreeing secondary sources and the official 2025 file; confirm on the official lookup before acting on a single figure.

Investment underwriting model

A rental is underwritten the way a lender underwrites it, or it is not underwritten at all.

A newly built two story home with a wide driveway and a young lawn.
Underwritten the way a lender doesCap rate, cash on cash, and the downside case
Investment deal modelRates as of 2026-09-03, source Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey
$112,500 down
Posted 6.71 percent on 2026-09-03; an investment rate usually runs above it
Monthly cash flow after debt service and all operating costs
-$211
Cap rate5.3%
Cash on cash return-2.0%
Debt service coverage, against 1.200.90
Rent as a share of price, against 1.000.69%
Total cash invested$124,500
Net operating income a year$23,625

After debt service and every operating cost, this property needs $211 a month from you, at a cap rate of 5.3 percent and a cash on cash return of -2.0 percent on $124,500 invested.

This is a screening model, not an appraisal or an underwriting decision. It leaves out appreciation, tax treatment, and loan paydown, it assumes the rate of 6.71 percent holds for the full term, and it holds rent, vacancy, and costs level, so confirm every figure before you write an offer. A coverage ratio of 0.90 sits under the 1.20 most portfolio lenders look for, which is the point where they ask for more equity or a lower price. Monthly rent at 0.69 percent of the price sits under the one percent screen, which is common on the Front Range and is why the coverage ratio above carries more weight here.

Market condition readings

The snapshot carries the published statistics with the board and the month that produced them.

A residential street of two story homes with a mountain ridge on the horizon.
Three markets, published monthlyEach figure names the board behind it
Market condition readingsReadings for July 2026, and August 2026, sources Pikes Peak Association of REALTORS, Denver Metro Association of Realtors, and Colorado Association of REALTORS
Posted thirty year fixed rate6.71%
The same survey one year earlier6.50%
The low for the year, on 2026-02-265.98%

The rate is the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey figure published on 2026-09-03. It is the survey average for a thirty year fixed loan, and the rate a lender quotes you carries your own credit, points, and loan type.

Colorado Springs months of supply, July 2026
3.8
Colorado Springs median price$494,950
Colorado Springs median days on market48 days
Denver metro months of supply, August 20264.26
Colorado statewide months of supply, July 20264.8

At 3.8 months of supply the Colorado Springs market sits inside the seller's band, where well priced homes attract offers quickly.

Under 4.0 months of supply favors sellers and over 6.0 favors buyers, the bands published by ShowingTime and Harvard JCHS on NAR data: under four months of supply favors sellers, four to six months is balanced, and over six months favors buyers. Every figure on this instrument is quoted from the board that published it for the month named; nothing is estimated, sampled, or interpolated, and a figure the board did not publish reads Not published. List to sale ratio is the Colorado Association of REALTORS El Paso County single family figure for the same month.

Front Range market readings by metro, as published. Colorado Springs describes July 2026 from the Pikes Peak Association of REALTORS, monthly statistics; Denver metro describes August 2026 from the Denver Metro Association of Realtors, Market Trends Report; Colorado statewide describes July 2026 from the Colorado Association of REALTORS, monthly market statistics. A cell reading Not published is a figure the board did not release for that month.
MetroMedian priceActive listingsMonths of supplyMedian days on marketClosed sales
Colorado Springs, July 2026$494,9504,3173.8481,136
Denver metro, August 2026$594,49513,0804.2627Not published
Colorado statewide, July 2026$550,00034,6944.8Not published7,934
Colorado Springs: Pikes Peak Association of REALTORS, monthly statistics, published August 2026. Denver metro: Denver Metro Association of Realtors, Market Trends Report, published 2026-09-03. Months of inventory moved from 3.58 in July to 4.26 in August. DMAR computes it as active listings over that month's closings, which is why it moves faster than the twelve month average other boards use. Colorado statewide: Colorado Association of REALTORS, monthly market statistics, published August 2026. Single family sits at 4.3 months and condominiums at 6.6 months, which is the widest gap between the two in the state series this year.

Every instrument on this page is a planning model. None of them is a loan offer, a pre approval, an appraisal, or tax advice, and rates, taxes, insurance premiums, and market statistics all change between the day they are posted and the day you act on them. Before an offer is written we confirm the real figures together and put them in writing. Open a conversation about your file